Best answer: How many ways are there to roll a sum of 7 or 11 on two dice?

How many ways are there to roll a sum of 7 or 11 on two dice B How many ways are there to roll doubles or a sum divisible by three on two dice?

Explanation: When two dices are rolled, there are six possibilities of rolling a sum of 7 . and two possibilities of rolling a sum of 11 .

What is the probability of getting a total of 7 or 11 when two dice are thrown up?

2 Answers. The probability is 25% .

How many ways can you roll a 11 with two dice?

Probabilities for the two dice

Total Number of combinations Probability
9 4 11.11%
10 3 8.33%
11 2 5.56%
12 1 2.78%

How many ways can you roll two dice to yield a sum divisible by 3?

There are 3×3=9 total possibilities for the two dice, which makes the probability of getting a multiple of three 3/9=1/3. Since there are 6×6=36 total dice rolls and 1/3 of those are a multiple of three, the number which are divisible by three is (1/3)(36)=12.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Are some lottery numbers more likely?

What is the ratio of rolling a 2 to rolling a 5?

Two (6-sided) dice roll probability table

Roll a… Probability
2 1/36 (2.778%)
3 2/36 (5.556%)
4 3/36 (8.333%)
5 4/36 (11.111%)

What is the probability of getting a sum of 7 when two dice are thrown solution?

For each of the possible outcomes add the numbers on the two dice and count how many times this sum is 7. If you do so you will find that the sum is 7 for 6 of the possible outcomes. Thus the sum is a 7 in 6 of the 36 outcomes and hence the probability of rolling a 7 is 6/36 = 1/6.

What is the probability of rolling 2/3 or 12?

Using Probability to Calculate the Odds in the Game of Craps

Roll Target Outcomes Probability
8 5 5/36
9 4 4/36 = 1/9
10 3 3/36 = 1/12
11 2 2/26 = 1/18

What is the probability of rolling a sum larger than 10?

Since there are a total of 6 x 6 = 36 outcomes, then the probability that the sum will be greater than 10 is 3/36 = 1/12.